Around the grounds: Stars return to Shute Shield

The Waratahs and Brumbies returned from their sojourns abroad last week and that meant more Super Rugby stars in action on Saturday.

Who turned out for your club?

SHUTE SHIELD

Easts had their full contingent of Waratahs stars available for their clash with Eastwood – Cody Walker, Ryan McCauley, Tom Staniforth, Mack Mason and Alex Newsome all featuring in the win.

Sydney University were similarly aided by a strong contingent of stars – Harry Johnson-Holmes, Lachie Swinton, Dave McDuling, Brad Wilkin and Henry Clunies-Ross all starting in their win over Mitch Short and Randwick.

Robbie Coleman crossed for Manly as they secured the only away win of the weekend.

RESULTS

Eastern Suburbs 36 – Eastwood 27

Southern Districts 66 – Parramatta 21

Sydney University 28 – Randwick 10

Warringah 27 – Gordon 26

West Harbour 34 – Manly 45

QUEENSLAND PREMIER RUGBY

The large majority of Reds were unavailable for their clubs with a Friday night showdown against the Blues awaiting the Queenslanders upon their return from the June break but there will still a few familiar faces plying their trade in clubland.

Brothers stunned a Souths outfit which rolled out Teti Tela and Jayden Ngamanu in their backline, the former crossing for a five pointer.Norths’ clash with Wests was deemed the match of the round and there were no shortage of points for Reece Hewat, Nick Jooste and the Eagles, who proved far too good for the Bulldogs.

RESULTS

University of Queensland 29  Sunnybank 26

Brothers 28  Souths 19

Easts 17 – Bond University 22

Norths 37 – Wests 19

JOHN I DENT CUP

Chance Peni saw red just 17 minutes into Wests’ win over Mees Erasmus, Robbie Abel and Easts – the Brumbies flyer sent for a very early shower after a shocking spear tackle.

Elsewhere Darcy Swain, Jordan Jackson-Hope and Noah Lolesio all featured for Tuggeranong as they rolled a Henry Speight-led Gungahlin outfit/

Easts 36 – Wests 51

Tuggeranong 31 – Gungahlin 21

Queanbeyan 24 – Uni-Norths 17

DEWAR SHIELD

With the Rebels hosting the Waratahs on Friday night, Melbourne’s Super Rugby contingent were unavailable for club rugby at the weekend.

RESULTS

Melbourne University 0 – Melbourne 42

Endeavour Hills 5 – Power House 46

Footscray 36 – Box Hill 52

Moorabbin 7 – Harlequins 19

FORTESCUE PREMIER GRADE

Friday’s Force-Crusaders clash kept the large majority of their squad out of club footy.

RESULTS

Nedlands 48 – Wanneroo 20

Palmyra 34 – Coastal Cavaliers 31

Wests Scarborough 75 – Southern Lions 7

Cottesloe 32 – UWA 22

Kalamunda 27 – Joondalup 25

Associates 38 – Perth Bayswater 27

Click Here: Cardiff Blues Store

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *