Daily Pro Wrestling History (02/02): Midnight Express win NWA Tag Team titles

1911

St. Joseph, Missouri:

– George Hackenschmidt beat Leo Pardello 2 falls to 0

1914

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

– Charlie Cutler defeated Henry Ordemann to win the American Heavyweight Championship

1928

Michigan City, Indiana:

– Ed “Strangler” Lewis defeated Wayne Munn to win the Illinois and Michigan version of the World Heavyweight Title and unify it with his undisputed title

1934

St. Louis, Missouri:

– World Heavyweight Champion Jim Londos beat Gus Sonnenberg 

– Ernie Dusek beat Sol Slagel 

– Abe Coleman beat Dick Raines by countout

1957

Seattle, Washington:

– Ed Francis and Henry Lenz defeated Red Bastien and Roy Heffernan to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles

1963

Omaha, Nebraska:

– AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat The Sheik

– Fritz Von Erich beat Crusher

– Waldo Von Erich beat Gordy Nelson

1970

Orlando, Florida:

– NWA World Title: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bob Orton by countout

– Sailor Art Thomas & Louie Tillet defeated Mephisto & Dante by DQ

– Sam Steamboat drew Hiro Matsuda

– Vivian Vachon defeated Paula Kaye

– Missouri Mauler defeated Jack Brisco

1973

St. Louis, Missouri: (Attendance: 10,544)

– NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. defeated Johnny Valentine in 2 out of 3 falls

– Rufus R. Jones and Dick Murdoch went to a 20-minute draw as the survivors of a tag elimination bout 

– Harley Race defeated Jack Pesek

– Terry Funk and Dory Funk Sr. defeated Sonny Myers and Steve Bolus

– Dan Miller defeated Rick Renaldo

– Ronnie Etchison defeated Bennie Ramirez

1976

Omaha, Nebraska:

– Texas Death Match: Baron Von Raschke beat Pampero Firpo

– Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant

– Jean Antone beat Betty Niccoli

– Bob Backlund drew Harley Race

– Khosrow Vaziri beat Buddy Wolff

1977

Miami Beach, Florida:

– Texas Bullrope Match: Dusty Rhodes defeated Ox Baker

– Lights Out Match: The Assassin defeated Superstar Billy Graham (Jos LeDuc special ref)

– Jack & Jerry Brisco defeated Buddy Wolff & Steve Strong by DQ

– Mike Graham beat Bob Orton, Jr.

– Zeigfreid Stanke defeated Tully Blanchard

San Antonio, Texas:

– Ivan Putski beat Black Gordman

– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Les Thornton

– Great Goliath beat Lord Alfred Hayes

– Moondog Mayne beat Dan Burdick

1978

Amarillo, Texas:

– Dory Funk, Jr. and Larry Lane defeated Brute Bernard and Frank Morrell to win the NWA Western States Tag Team Titles

1981

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Sonny King beat Ali Hassan via DQ

– Dream Machine beat Tommy Gilbert

– Dream Machine, Angel, & Gypsy Joe beat Eddie Gilbert, Sonny King, & Ricky Morton

– Eddie Hogan beat Buddy Wayne

– Tony Charles pinned Billy Robinson

– Southern Champ Jimmy Valiant beat Hector Guerrero

– The Bounty Hunters (David and Jerry Novak) defeated Bill Dundee and Tommy Rich in a no-disqualification Title vs. Hair match for the AWA Southern Tag Team Titles

– Jerry Lawler pinned Austin Idol

1986

Charlotte, North Carolina:

– Misty Blue defeated Linda Dallas

– Ron Bass & Nelson Royal defeated Jim & Mack Jeffers

– Don Kernodle defeated Thunderfoot

– NWA Mid Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Sam Houston 

– NWA US Champion Magnum TA pinned the Barbarian 

– Ron Garvin fought Tully Blanchard to a 30-minute time-limit draw

– NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey 

Hamilton, Ontario, Canada:

– Joey War Eagle defeated Jet Star via disqualification

– Sgt. Slaughter defeated Danny Johnson

– Little Farmer Pete pinned Frenchy Lamonte

– Pat & Mike Kelly fought Angelo Mosca Jr. & Vic Rossitani to a no contest

– Jimmy Valiant fought Abdullah the Butcher to a no contest

– The Road Warriors (w/ Paul Ellering) defeated Nikita Koloff & Baron Von Raschke

– NWA World Champion Ric Flair pinned National Heavyweight Champion Dusty Rhodes (w/ Baby Doll) 

Atlanta, Georgia:

– Ron Bass fought the Barbarian to a draw

– Baron Von Raschke defeated the Italian Stallion

– Jimmy Valiant defeated NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson via disqualification

– The Midnight Express (Dennis Condrey and Bobby Eaton) defeated The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Robert Gibson and Ricky Morton) to win the NWA World Tag Team Titles

– The Road Warriors (w/ Paul Ellering) defeated NWA Six Man Tag Team Champions Ivan & Nikita Koloff via disqualification 

– National Heavyweight Champion Dusty Rhodes (w/ Baby Doll) fought Tully Blanchard (w/ JJ Dillon) to a 20-minute time-limit draw

– NWA World Champion Ric Flair pinned Ron Garvin 

1987

WCCW Star Wars: Fort Worth, Texas:

– The Dingo Warrior defeated WCWA Texas Heavyweight Champion Bob Bradley to win the title

– WCWA World Heavyweight Champion Kevin Von Erich defeated WCWA World Tag Team Champion Al Madril to retain the title

– Abdullah the Butcher defeated Tony Atlas by countout

– The Fantastics (Bobby Fulton and Tommy Rogers) and The Rock ‘n’ Roll RPM’s (Mike Davis and Tommy Lane) fought to a double-countout

– Kerry Von Erich defeated WCWA World Tag Team Champion Brian Adias

1989 

International Bash: Kansas City, Kansas:

– Rick McCord defeated Bobby Jaggers

– Tiger Mask defeated Tommy Sharpe 

– Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Doug Somers & Gary Young

– Tenryu defeated Bill Irwin 

– Akio Sato defeated Curtis Hughes 

– (Special Referee: Pat O’Connor): The British Bulldogs (Davey Boy Smith & The Dynamite Kid) wrestled The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson) to a time limit draw (30 minutes)

– AJPW World Tag Team Title Match: Jumbo Tsuruta & Yoshiaki Yatsu defeated Stan Hansen & Terry Gordy to win the titles

– WWA World Heavyweight Title Title Match: Mike George defeated Steve Ray by countout

1991

Portland, Oregon:

– Brad Anderson and The Hood (Ricky Santana) defeated The Wrecking Crew (The Equalizer and The Grappler) for the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles

Bayamon, Puerto Rico:

– Carlos Colón defeated Greg Valentine to win the vacant WWC Universal Heavyweight Title

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

– WCW US Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Barry Windham & Terry Taylor (sub. for WCW TV Champion Arn Anderson)

– Brad Armstrong defeated Moondog Rex

– Bobby Eaton fought Tom Zenk to a draw

– WCW Tag Team Champions Doom defeated Tracey Smothers & Steve Armstrong

– Brian Pillman defeated the Big Cat

– WCW US Champion Lex Luger & Sting defeated WCW World Champion Ric Flair & Sid Vicious via disqualification

1992

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

– Ron Simmons pinned Sgt. Buddy Lee Parker

– Terrance Taylor pinned Tom Zenk 

– Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Diamond Dallas Page & Vinnie Vegas

– Larry Zbyzsko pinned Marcus Alexander Bagwell

– Brian Pillman pinned Richard Morton

– Sting, Dustin Rhodes, & Ricky Steamboat defeated WCW US Champion Rick Rude, Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton

– Abdullah the Butcher pinned Cactus Jack in a steel cage match

Naucalpan, Mexico:

– Dos Caras defeated El Canek to win the UWA World Heavyweight Title

1995

Maryville, Tennessee:

– Boo Bradley pinned Chris Candido

– Ricky Morton beat Unabom via DQ

– Tracy Smothers & Robert Gibson beat The Gangstas

– The Dirty White Boy pinned Buddy Landel

1997

Cape Girardeau, Missouri:

– The Renegade defeated Terry Taylor

– Syxx & Vincent defeated High Voltage

– WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal defeated Alex Wright

– Jeff Jarrett defeated Syxx

– Lex Luger & the Giant defeated Meng & the Barbarian

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *