Daily Pro Wrestling History (03/19): E&C, Dudley Boyz win WWF Tag Team titles

1943 

– El Santo defeated Murcielago Velazquez to win the Mexican National Middleweight Title

St. Joseph, Missouri:
– Swedish Angel beat Babe Zaharias 
– Orville Brown beat Lee Wyckoff by DQ
– Bad Boy Brown and Jack Hader beat Everett Kibbons and Jack Nasworthy

1954

St. Joseph, Missouri:
– Sonny Myers defeated Bob Orton to win the Central State Title

1955 

Moline, Illinois:
– Roy McClarty and Pat O’Connor defeated Reggie Lisowski and Art Neilson to win the Chicago NWA World Tag Team Titles

1956

Fort Worth, Texas:
– Don Evans defeated Bull Curry for the NWA Texas Brass Knuckles Title 

1965

Atlanta, Georgia:
– Buddy Fuller and Jesse James defeated The Mysterious Medics to win the Georgia NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1966

St. Paul, Minnesota:
– Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race by DQ
– AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder by countout
– Chris Markoff beat Mark Starr
– Chris Tolos beat Eddie Sharkey
– George Drake beat Guy Taylor

1968 

Chattanooga, Tennessee:
– Tojo Yamamoto defeated Len Rossi for the NWA Southern Junior Heavyweight Title 

1972

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
– The Sheik won over Pampero Firpo on a count out 
– Danny Hodge (billed as Junior Heavyweight champion) beat Johnny Fargo 
– Johnny Valentine beat Christopher Colt 
– Edouard Carpentier beat Lee Henning 
– Gino Brito and Jacques Rougeau went to a 15:00 draw against Bill Miller and Dan Miller
– Tony Parisi and Tony Marino beat Masked Marvel and Mike Loren (sub for Chris Tolos) 
– Love Brothers, Hartford and Reginald beat Lou Klein and the Executioner 
– Tex McKenzie and Ben Justice beat Hans Schmidt and Mighty Ursus  

1973 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Jackie Fargo and Jerry Jarrett defeated Jerry Lawler and Jim White to win the Mid-America NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1974 

– The Texan (Blackjack Mulligan) defeated Fritz Von Erich for the NWA American Heavyweight Title

1976

Richmond, Virginia:
– Wahoo McDaniel won the Crockett Cadillac Cup Tournament 

1978 

Greensboro, North Carolina:
– Tim Woods defeated Blackjack Mulligan for the NWA United States Heavyweight Title 

St. Paul, Minnesota:
– Non Title Cage match: The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
– Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones & Pat O’Connor
– Greg Gagne ddq Bob Orton Jr
– Jean Antone beat Kay Noble
– Evan Johnson beat Buck Zumhofe

1979 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Assassin #2 pinned Tommy Gilbert
– Mike Stallings beat Hans Schroeder
– Buzz Sawyer beat Danny Davis
– Jimmy Golden beat Assassin #1 via DQ
– Len Rossi beat Tuffy Taylor 
– The Mongolian Stomper beat Tony Charles via DQ
– Robert Fuller beat Toru Tanaka via forfeit to win the Southern Title (Fuller later returned the belt)
– Austin Idol beat Bill Dundee via DQ in a loser leaves town match

Auckland, New Zealand:
– Rick Martel defeated Mad Dog Martin for the New Zealand NWA British Empire Heavyweight Title

1980 

Nashville, Tennessee:
– Gypsy Joe and Tojo Yamamoto defeated Rocky Brewer and Pat Rose for the NWA Mid-America Tag Team Titles

1984

San Antonio, Texas:
– Bobby Fulton defeated Adrian Street to win the Southwest Championship Wrestling Southwest Junior Heavyweight Title

1988 

Las Vegas, Nevada:
– AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Wahoo McDaniel
– Badd Company, Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Midnight Rockers to win AWA Tag Title
– Pat Tanaka beat AWA TV Champion Greg Gagne by DQ
– Teijo Khan beat Baron Von Raschke
– Ricky Morton & Wahoo McDaniel beat Soldat Ustinov & Krusher Kruger
– Badd Company, Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Mando Guerrero & Ricky Rice
– Ricky Morton beat Dennis Stamp

1992

Cleveland, Ohio:
– WCW Tag Team Champion Bobby Eaton pinned Mike Graham 
– Terrence Taylor pinned Marcus Alexander Bagwell 
– Cactus Jack pinned Johnny B. Badd 
– Ron Simmons & Big Josh fought Big Van Vader & Vinnie Vegas to a double disqualification
– Dustin Rhodes, Ricky Steamboat, Rick & Scott Steiner defeated WCW TV Champion Steve Austin, Paul E. Dangerously, Larry Zbyszko, WCW 
  Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton in a handicap match 
– WCW World Champion Sting pinned WCW US Champion Rick Rude 

1993

Barbourville, Kentucky:
– Jimmy Golden pinned Chris Comet 
– Tim Horner defeated The Nightstalker via disqualification 
– Kevin Sullivan defeated Brian Lee in a first blood match 
– SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy defeated Tracy Smothers 
 -Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson & Arn Anderson defeated Stan Lane, Tom Prichard, & Bobby Eaton 

1994 

Harlan, Kentucky:
– Chris Jericho & Lance Storm defeated Steven Dunn & Timothy Well
– Tracy Smothers defeated Chris Candido in a ladder match
– Tim Horner defeated Dick Murdoch & Jim Cornette in a handicap match
– SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy & the Dirty White Girl defeated Brian Lee & Tammy Fytch
– SMW Tag Team Champions Tom Prichard & Jimmy Del Ray defeated Tracy Smothers (sub. for Ricky Morton) & Robert Gibson in a 60-minute Ironman match

1995 

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania:
– Cactus Jack defeated T. Rantula for the Steel City Wrestling Heavyweight Title

WCW Uncensored: Tupelo, Mississippi:
– The Nasty Boys (Brian Knobbs and Jerry Sags)  defeated WCW World Tag Team Champions Harlem Heat (Booker T and Stevie Ray (with Sister 
  Sherri)) in a Falls Count Anywhere match
– The Blacktop Bully defeated Dustin Rhodes in a King of the Road match
– Stars ‘n’ Stripes (Marcus Alexander Bagwell and The Patriot) defeated Bunkhouse Buck and Dick Slater
– WCW World Heavyweight Champion Hulk Hogan defeated WCW United States Heavyweight Champion Vader in a Strap match
– Big Bubba Rogers pinned Sting

Knoxville, Tennessee:
– Killer Kyle defeated Boo Bradley
– SMW Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Al Snow & Unabomb in an elimination match
– SMW Heavyweight Champion Bobby Blaze defeated Buddy Landel via disqualification 
– New Jack & Mustafa defeated Tracy Smothers & Bob Armstrong
– The Dirty White Boy defeated Buddy Landel in a steel cage match

1996

Port Alberni, British Columbia, Canada:
– John Rambo defeated Jimmy Snuka in a tournament final to win the ECCW Heavyweight Title 

1997 

Yonezawa, Japan:
– Shoichi Funaki defeated Pantera to win the vacant UWA World Middleweight Title 

1999 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Steve Bradley defeated Lance Jade and Erin O’Grady (Crash Holly) in a three-way match to win the Power Pro Wrestling Young Guns Title 

2000 

WCW Uncensored: Miami, Florida:
– The Harris Brothers (Ron and Don) defeated WCW World Tag Team Champions The Mamalukes (Big Vito and Johnny the Bull with Disco Inferno) to win the titles
– Dustin Rhodes pinned Terry Funk in a Bullrope match 
– Sting pinned The Total Package (Lex Luger with Miss Elizabeth) in a Lumberjacks with Casts match
– WCW World Heavyweight Champion Sid Vicious pinned Jeff Jarrett to retain the title
– Hulk Hogan defeated Ric Flair in a Strap match

2000 

Cabo Rojo, Puerto Rico:
– Rex King defeated Glamour Boy Shane for the WWC Television Title 

2001

Miami, Florida:
– Edge and Christian defeated WWF Tag Team Champions The Hardy Boyz (Jeff and Matt with Lita) to win the titles 
– Dudley Boyz (Bubba Ray and D-Von) defeated WWF Tag Team Champions Edge and Christian to win the titles

2002 

Ottawa, Ontario, Canada:
– William Regal defeated WWF European Champion Diamond Dallas Page to win the title

2004 

Mexico City, Mexico:
– Rey Bucanero and Último Guerrero defeated L.A. Park and Shocker to win the CMLL World Tag Team Titles

2006 

Louisville, Kentucky:
– The Untouchables (Deuce and Domino) won the OVW Southern Tag Team Title, after Deuce defeated The Miz in a singles match

2011 

ROH Manhattan Mayhem: Manhattan, New York:
– Eddie Edwards defeated Roderick Strong to win the ROH Title
– Mike Bennett beat Steve Corino 
– The All Night Express beat The Briscoe Brothers
– El Generico defeated TJ Perkins
– ROH Tag Team champions The Kings of Wrestling beat LAX to retain the titles
– Pure Wrestling Rules: Davey Richards beat ROH TV champion Christopher Daniels 

2013

TNA Hardcore Justice: Orlando, Florida:
– ODB defeated Jackie Moore in a Hardcore Knockouts Match
– LAX defeated The New Church (Slash and Sinn)
– Bad Influence defeated Generation Me in a Tag Team Ladder Match
– Shark Boy won a Hardcore Gauntlet Match
– James Storm, Magnus and Bob “Hardcore” Holly defeated the Aces and 8’s (Doc, Knux, Wes Brisco) in a Six-Man Elimination Match
– Joseph Park defeated Judas Mesias in a Monster’s Ball Match 
– Jeff Hardy and Brother Runt defeated Team 3D in a Tag Team Tables Match

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *