Daily Pro Wrestling History (12/17): WCW's last Starrcade

1906 

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Frank Gotch defeated Fred Beel to win the American Heavyweight Title

1930

St. Louis, Missouri:
– World Champion Jim Londos beat Milo Steinborn to retain the title
– Fred Grubmeier beat Ray Steele 

1965

Dothan, Alabama:
– Chris and Ken Lucas defeated The Mysterio Medics to win the Gulf Coast version of the NWA Southern Tag Team Title

1967

St. Paul, Minnesota:
– AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Bill Watts & Rock Rogowski (Ole Anderson)
– Dr X beat Mighty Igor Vodik
– Harley Race beat Bob Geigel
– Luke Brown beat Bill Green
– Rene Goulet beat Chris Markoff by DQ
– Eddie Sharkey beat Steve Druk

1968

Dallas, Texas:
– Fritz Von Erich & Dan Miller defeated The Spoiler & Gary Hart to win the NWA American Tag Team Title (later to become the World Class World Tag Team Title)

1969

Brisbane, Australia:
– King Curtis Iaukea defeated Billy Robinson to win the IWA title

1970

– Kim Il and Pak Song defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. and Rufus R. Jones to win the NWA Texas Tag Team Title

1971

– The Royal Kangaroos (Jonathan Boyd and Norman Frederick Charles) defeated Beauregard and Dutch Savage for the NWA Pacific 
  Northwest Tag Team Title

1973

Miami, Florida:
– Buddy Colt defeated Eddie Graham for the NWA Florida Heavyweight Title

Vancouver, British Columbia:
– Buck Ramstead and Mr. X (Guy Mitchell) defeated The Samoans (Afa and Sika) to win the Vancouver version of the NWA Canadian Tag Team Titles

1975

Miami Beach, Florida:
– Omar Negro (Buddy Moreno/Omar Atlas) drew Bruce Swayze (Patrick’s uncle)
– Mike Graham beat Bob Orton Jr. via DQ to retain the U.S. jr. heavyweight title
– Karl Von Steiger beat Abe Jacobs
– Bob Roop beat Bill Dromo
– The Destroyer (Killer Kowalski) no contest Big Bad John
– Billy Robinson beat The Great Malenko to retain the Southern title
– Rocky Johnson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk & Roger Kirby via DQ to retain the Florida tag team titles
– Terry Funk beat Cyclone Negro to retain the NWA title

1977 

San Juan, Puerto Rico:
– The Hollywood Blondes (Jack Evans and Larry Sharpe) defeated Carlos Colon and Victor Jovica for the WWC North American Tag Team Titles
– Jose Rivera and Invader I defeated The Samoans (Afa and Sika) for the WWC World Tag Team Title
– Joe Novak defeated Hercules Ayala for the WWC Caribbean Heavywight Title

1978

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
– Dino Bravo defeated Gene Kiniski to become the first holder of the Toronto version of the NWA Canadian Heavyweight Title

Dallas, Texas:
– Tiger Conway, Jr. and Bull Ramos defeated Killer Karl Krupp and Mark Lewin for the NWA Texas Tag Team Title

1979

New York City:
– Bob Backlund defeated Bobby Duncum in a Texas death match to win the vacant WWF World Heavyweight Title 

1984

Memphis, Tennessee:
– The Terminators beat Mark & Brad Batten
– The Nightmares beat Tim Ashley & Steve Constance
– Tojo Yamamoto drew Tony Anthony
– Len Denton beat Johnny King
Click Here: st kilda saints guernsey 2019
– CWA International Champ Eddie Gilbert beat Johnny Wilhoit
– Mid-America Champ Mike Sharpe beat Lanny Poffo
– Jimmy Valiant, Jerry Lawler, & Randy Savage beat The Interns & Plowboy Frazier via DQ

1985 

Ames, Iowa:
– Bob Brown defeated Brett Sawyer to win the NWA Central States Heavyweight Title

1987

Acapulco, Mexico:
– El Gran Markus, Jr. defeated Super Halcon for the Mexican National Heavyweight Title

1988

Bayamon, Puerto Rico:
– Hercules Ayala defeated Ricky Santana for the WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title 

1989

Mayaguez, Puerto Rico:
– Leo Burke defeated Carlos Colon to win the WWC Universal Heavyweight Title 

1993 

Tokyo, Japan:
– Gran Hamada defeated Villano IV to win the WWA World Junior Light Heavyweight Title

1994

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
– Tommy Dreamer & Cactus Jack defeated Tommy Cairo & The Sandman
– ECW World Champion Shane Douglas defeated Ron Simmons
– ECW World Tag Team Champions The Public Enemy defeated Sabu & Taz

1995

WWF In Your House: Hershey, Pennsylvania:
– Goldust pinned Duke Drose
– Barry Horowitz, Hakushi, & WWF Tag Team Champions the Smoking Gunns defeated the Bodydonnas, Yokozuna, & Isaac Yankem DDS
– WWF IC Champion Razor Ramon & Marty Jannetty defeated the 1-2-3 Kid & Psycho Sid (w/ Ted Dibiase)
– Savio Vega pinned Bob Backlund
– The Undertaker defeated King Mabel in a Casket match
– Bret Hart pinned The British Bulldog to retain the WWF Title

Mexico City, Mexico:
– Dr. Wagner, Jr. defeated Atlantis to win the CMLL World Light Heavyweight Title

1999

Nashville, Tennessee:
– Masato Tanaka defeated Mike Awesome for the ECW World Heavyweight Title

2000

WCW Starrcade: Washington, DC:
– Shane Helms & Shannon Moore defeated Yang & Kaz Hayashi (w/ Leia Meow) and Jamie Knoble & Evan Karagias in a ladder match
– Lance Storm (w/ Major Gunns & Elix Skipper) defeated Ernest Miller (w/ Ms. Jones) 
– Terry Funk pinned WCW Hardcore Champion Crowbar (w/ Daffney) to win the title 
– Kronik fought Big Vito & Reno (w/ Marie) to a no contest 
– Mike Awesome defeated Bam Bam Bigelow in an ambulance match 
– WCW US Champion Gen. Rection defeated Shane Douglas via disqualification 
– Kevin Nash & Dallas Page defeated Shawn Stasiak & Chuck Polumbo to win the WCW World Tag Team Titles
– Goldberg defeated Lex Luger
– Scott Steiner defeated Sid Vicious to retain the WCW World Title

2005

ROH Final Battle: Edison, New Jersey:
– Jimmy Rave pinned Milano Collection AT 
– Colt Cabana pinned Azrieal (sub. for Homicide) 
– ROH Pure Champion Nigel McGuinness defeated Claudio Castagnoli
– Alex Shelley pinned Steve Corino (sub. for AJ Styles) 
– Jay Lethal defeated Christopher Daniels (w/ Allison Danger), TNA X-Division Champion Samoa Joe, and BJ Whitmer (w/ Lacey) 
– Austin Aries and Roderick Strong defeated Sal Rinauro and Tony Mamaluke to win the ROH Tag Team Titles
– Bryan Danielson defeated Naomichi Marufuji to retain the ROH World Title
– KENTA defeated Low Ki to retain the GHC Junior Heavyweight Title

2006 

WWE Armageddon: Richmond, Virginia:
– Kane defeated MVP in an Inferno match 
– WWE Smackdown Tag Team Champions Paul London & Brian Kendrick defeated Johnny Nitro & Joey Mercury, WWE IC Champion Jeff 
  Hardy & Matt Hardy, and William Regal & Dave Taylor in a ladder match 
– The Boogeyman pinned Mike Mizanin 
– WWE US Champion Chris Benoit defeated Chavo Guerrero Jr. (w/ Vickie Guerrero, in a neckbrace) to retain the US Title
– WWE Cruiserweight Champion Gregory Helms pinned Jimmy Wayne Yang 
– The Undertaker defeated Mr. Kennedy in a Last Ride Match
– WWE World Champion John Cena & World Heavyweight Champion Batista defeated Booker T (w/ Sharmell) & Finlay

2017

WWE Clash of the Champions: Boston, Massachusetts:
– Mojo Rawley pinned Zack Ryder
– Dolph Ziggler won a three-way to win the U.S. title over champion Baron Corbin and Bobby Roode
– Usos retained the Smackdown tag titles over Shelton Benjamin & Chad Gable, Kofi Kingston & Big E and Rusev & Aiden English 
– Charlotte Flair retained the women’s title over Natalya in a lumberjack match
– Harper & Rowan beat Tyler Breeze & Fandango
– Kevin Owens & Sami Zayn beat Shinsuke Nakamura & Randy Orton
– A.J. Styles retained the WWE title beating Jinder Mahal

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *