Daily Pro Wrestling History (6/21): Dusty Rhodes, Sgt. Slaughter, and Kurt Angle win individual titles

1918 

– Earl Caddock defeated Ed “Strangler” Lewis by decision to unify his claim to the World Heavyweight Title (no falls in a 2 out of 3 falls match that lasted 2 hours and 30-minutes. Referee Ed Smith awarded the match to Caddock on points)

1934

Mexico City, Mexico:
– Francisco Aguayo defeated Martinez Larrea for the Mexico National Heavyweight Title

1942

– Ciclon Veloz defeated Jack O’Brien to win the Mexico National Welterweight Title

1946

St. Joseph, Missouri:
– Ray Villmer & Bobby Bruns beat Bill Lee & Orville Brown 2 falls to 1 to win the St. Joseph tag team titles 

1955 

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
– Leo Nomellini & Bronko Nagurski beat Kinji Shibuya & Ike Eakins in 2 out of 3 falls
– Red Bastien beat Pedro Escobar
– Dick the Bruiser (as Bruiser Afflis) beat Ovila Asselin (as Guy LaRose) 
– Ilio DiPaolo beat Jack Pesek

1957

Houston, Texas:
– Pepper Gomez & El Medico defeated Duke Keomuka & Tokyo Joe for the NWA Texas Tag Team Titles

1961 

Duluth, Minnesota:
– AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Wilbur Snyder
– AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Jack Pesek
– Bob Geigel beat Tony Bailargeon 
– George Scott beat Marquie DeParee

1963

Houston, Texas:
– Pepper Gomez defeated Bill Watts to win the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title 

1965

Portland, Oregon:
– Stan Stasiak & Haru Sasaki defeated Pepper Martin & Shag Thomas for the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles

1966 

Birmingham, Alabama:
– Tojo Yamamoto & Great Higami defeated Len Rossi & Mario Milano to win the Mid-America version of the NWA Southern Tag Team Titles 

1967 

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
– Bill Watts beat Harley Race
– Larry Hennig beat Rene Goulet
– Dr. X beat Dutch Savage 
– George Gordienko beat Bobby Jones

1969

Atlanta, Georgia:
– Paul DeMarco defeated The Professional (Doug Gilbert) for the NWA Georgia Heavyweight Title 

Chattanooga, Tennessee:
– Johnny Walker & Bearcat Brown defeated The Great Mephisto & Dante to win the Mid-America version of the NWA World Tag Team Titles 

1971 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Don & Al Greene win the Mid-America version of the NWA Southern Tag Team Titles by defeating Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Jarrett 

Montreal, Quebec, Canada:
– Tarzan Zorra defeated Jos LeDuc to win the International Wrestling Association International Heavyweight Title 

1973 

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Roger Kirby defeated Mike George
– World Tag Team Champions; Togo the Great & Tokyo Joe beat Bobo Brazil & Omar Atlas 
– Harley Race & Bob Brown wrestled Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk to a double DQ 

1975 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
– Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Baron Von Raschke & Kurt Von Brawner (sub Horst Hoffman)
– Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens dq
– Chris Taylor beat Buddy Wolff 
– Khosrow Vaziri drew Jim Brunzell

1978 

Knoxville, Tennessee:
– Mongolian Stomper won an elimination match to win the vacant NWA Southeastern Heavyweight Title

1980 

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Takachiho (The Great Kabuki) & Killer Karl Kox defeated Bob Brown & Pat O’Connor to win the NWA Central States Tag Team Titles

1981 

Atlanta, Georgia:
– Dusty Rhodes defeated Harley Race for the NWA World Heavyweight Wrestling Title 

1982 

New Orleans, Louisiana:
– Junkyard Dog defeated Bob Roop for the Mid-South North American Heavyweight Title 

1984

Kansas City, Kansas:
– The Uptown Boys (Marty Janetty & Tommy Rogers) defeated The Grapplers (Len Denton & Tony Anthony) for the NWA Central States Tag Team Titles 
– Ted Oates defeated Luke Graham to win the NWA Central States Heavyweight Title

Malvern, England:
– Steve Grey defeated Danny Collins for the British Welterweight Title 

Salt Lake City, Utah:
– Fabulous Ones beat King Kong Brody & Larry Zbyszko
– Abdullah The Butcher ddq The Crusher
– Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
– Curt Hennig drew Steve Regal 
– Steve O beat Chris Markoff

1985 

Chicago, Illinois:
– Sgt. Slaughter defeated Larry Zbyszko to win the AWA America’s Heavyweight Title 
– Michael Hayes beat AWA Champion Rick Martel in a non title match
– Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts & Butch Reed beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke
– Greg Gagne drew Nick Bockwinkel
– Ray Stevens beat Steve O 
– Brad Rheingans drew Billy Robinson 

Mexico City, Mexico:
– Rayo de Jalisco, Jr. defeated MS-1 to win the NWA World Light Heavyweight Title 

St. Louis, Missouri:
– Kerry Von Erich beat NWA Champion Ric Flair dq
– Harley Race beat Bobby Duncum
– Blackjack Lanza (sub Dick the Bruiser) & Bulldog Bob Brown & Iceman Parsons beat Mr Pogo & Starship Coyote & Gary Royal 
– Larry Hennig & Curt Hennig beat Super Destroyer & Sheik Abdullah

1986 

Tokyo, Japan:
– Mika Komatsu and Kanako Nagatomo defeated The Red Typhoons (Kazue Nagahori and Yumi Ogura) for the AJW Tag Team Titles 

1987

Puerto Rico:
– Al Perez defeats The Dingo (Ultimate) Warrior for the World Class Texas Heavyweight Title

Rockford, Illinois:
– Curt Hennig & Larry Zbyszko beat Nick Bockwinkel & Greg Gagne dq
– Wahoo McDaniel beat Boris Zhukov
– Sherri Martel beat Candi Divine dq
– Kevin Kelly drew DJ Peterson 
– Mitch Snow & Ray Stevens beat Nasty Boys

1992 

Tokyo, Japan:
– Punish (Keiti Takayami) and Crush (Shoji Akiyoshi) defeated Scorpio, Jr. and Shu El Guerrero to win Michinoku Pro Wrestling’s UWA/UWF Intercontinental Tag Team Titles

Naucalpan, Mexico:
– Villano III defeated The Killer for the UWA World Junior Heavyweight Title 

1993

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Owen Hart defeated Papa Shango for the USWA Unified World Heavyweight Title 
– New Jack & Homeboy defeated Rex King & Steve Doll for the USWA Tag Team Titles

1994 

Cuernavaca, Mexico:
– El Pantera defeated Felino to win the CMLL World Welterweight Title

2000 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Steven Regal defeated Jerry Lawler for the MCW Southern Heavyweight Title
– The Fabulous Rocker defeated Spanky to win the MCW Light Heavyweight Championship 

Tokyo, Japan: 
– The Samoans (Eddie Fatu and Matty Samu) defeated Hideki Hosaka and Yoshinori Sasaki to win the FMW/WEW Hardcore Tag Team Titles

2001 

Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada:
– Michael Modest defeated Bruce Hart for the Stampede North American Heavyweight Title 

2003 

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
– Terry Funk defeated The Sandman and “Pitbull” Gary Wolfe (subbing for then-champion Sabu) to win the vacant 3PW Heavyweight Title

2009

TNA Slammiversary | Auburn Hills, Michigan:
– Beer Money, Inc defeated Team 3-D for the TNA Tag Team Titles 
– Kurt Angle won the TNA Heavyweight Title in a King of the Mountain match over Mick Foley, Jeff Jarrett, Samoa Joe and AJ Styles 
– Suicide defeated Jay Lethal, Consequences Creed, Chris Sabin and Alex Shelley    in a King of the Mountain match to retain the TNA X Division Championship
– Daniels defeated Shane Douglas
– Angelina Love (with Velvet Sky and Madison Rayne) defeated Tara to retain the TNA Women’s Knockout Championship
– Abyss and Taylor Wilde defeated Raven and Daffney (with Dr. Stevie) in a Monster’s Ball mixed tag team match    
– Sting defeated Matt Morgan

2014

NJPW Dominion | Osaka, Japan:
– The Time Splitters, (Alex Shelley & Kushida) beat The Young Bucks to win the IWGP Jr. Tag Tam Titles
– Tetsuya Naito defeated Tama Tonga    
– Meiyu Tag (Hirooki Goto and Katsuyori Shibata) defeated Tomoaki Honma and Yuji Nagata    
– Tencozy (Hiroyoshi Tenzan and Satoshi Kojima)  defeated K.E.S. (Davey Boy Smith Jr. and Lance Archer) (with Taka Michinoku) to retain the NWA World Tag Team Championship
– Kota Ibushi (with El Desperado) defeated Ricochet (with Masaaki Mochizuki) to retain the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship    
– Suzuki-gun (Minoru Suzuki and Takashi Iizuka) (with Taka Michinoku) defeated Kazushi Sakuraba and Toru Yano    
– Bullet Club (A.J. Styles and Yujiro Takahashi) defeated Chaos (Kazuchika Okada and Tomohiro Ishii) (with Gedo)
– Bullet Club (Doc Gallows and Karl Anderson) defeated Ace to King (Hiroshi Tanahashi and Togi Makabe) to retain the IWGP Tag Team Championship
– Bad Luck Fale (with Tama Tonga) defeated Shinsuke Nakamura to win the IWGP Intercontinental Championship

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *