Five SMSU wrestlers remain alive in NCAA Central Super Regional after day one

EDMOND, Okla. – Five Southwest Minnesota State University wrestlers advanced to wrestle in the second day of the NCAA Central Super Regional tournament hosted by the University of Central Oklahoma. The championship semifinals and finals matches will be held tomorrow, along with the consolation semifinals, third and fifth place matches starting at 9 a.m.

Kyle Begin, the only SMSU wrestler left undefeated, won his first two bouts at 165 pounds to advance the championship semifinal bout versus Ty Loethen (UCM). Begin won the 174 pound crown last year at the Super Region 3 tournament.

Live updates of tomorrow’s action can be found here at SMSUmustangs.com or fans can follow along on Twitter (@SMSUmustangs).

TOURNAMENT PAGE | BRACKETS

Travis Peralta, a national qualifier at 184 last season, went 1-2 and was eliminated on the first day. Peralta, the No. 7 seed, was eliminated by Matthew Lewellen (MSUM) in the consolation second round after winning his first bout and falling in the championship second round.

Besides Kyle Begin, SMSU has four remaining wrestlers that are trying to work their way back through the consolation bracket — Reinsma (133), Begin (174), Larson (197) and Cole Wilson (285).

Ethan Hildebrandt (141), Beau Buysse (149), Codie Lane (157), and Peralta (184) were eliminated on day one of the tournament.

Justin Reinsma was bumped from the championship bracket by a sudden victory loss to No. 5 Daniel DeShazer in the quaterfinals. Reinsma advanced to wrestle tomorrow in the consolation quarterfinal bout with his pin at 4:04 over No. 11 Symon Seaton (FHSU). He will face No. 8 Morgan Engbrecht of Augustana. Reinsma defeated him earlier this season 6-4.

The top five wrestlers in each weight bracket advance to the NCAA tournament in Cleveland, Ohio, on March 14-15.

See below for individual results or visit the tournament page to see the individual brackets and team standings.

Pigtail Results  (Friday, Feb. 28)
133: (5) Justin Reinsma (SMSU) won by decision 8-4 over (17) Kris Workman (Newman)

First Round Results  (Friday, Feb. 28)
125: (7) Blake Bosch (MSUM) won by major decision 9-0 over (10) Antonio Meikel (SMSU)
133: (5) Justin Reinsma (SMSU) won by decision 6-3 over (12) Shane Novak (MSUM)
141: (1) Joshua Myers (OBU) won by fall at 4:38 over (16) Ethan Hildebrandt
149: (6) Jay Hildreth (SCSU) won by major decision 12-2 over (11) Beau Buysse (SMSU)
157: (3) Clint Poser (SCSU) won by major decision 9-0 over (14) Codie Lane (SMSU)
165: (1) Kyle Begin (SMSU) won by decision 8-2 over (16) Devon Fenstermaker (TSU)
174: (3) Jacob Begin (SMSU) won by major decision 14-3 over (14) Anthony Navarro (NSU)
184: (7) Travis Peralta (SMSU) won by decision 5-1 over (10) Josh Ploof (UCM)
197: (8) Micah Larson (SMSU) won by decision 6-0 over (9) Justin Rentschler (TSU)
285: (10) Michael Lowman (AUGIE) won by decision 5-2 over (7) Cole Wilson (SMSU)

Championship Bracket
Quarterfinals  (Friday, Feb. 28):
133: (4) Daniel DeShazer (UNK) won by sudden victory 5-3 over (5) Justin Reinsma (SMSU)
165: (1) Kyle Begin (SMSU) won by major decision 11-3 over (8) Luke Roth (LIND)
174: (6) Josh Rodriguez (FHSU) won by sudden victory 1 3-1 over (3) Jacob Begin (SMSU)
184: (2) John McArdle (LIND) won by decision 9-4 over (7) Travis Peralta (SMSU)
Click Here: New Zealand rugby store 197: (1) Romero Cotton (UNK) won by fall over (8) Micah Larson (SMSU) at 4:34

Semifinals (Saturday, March 1):
165: Bout 233: (1) Kyle Begin (SMSU) vs. (5) Ty Loethen (UCM)

Finals (Saturday, March 1):


Wrestle-Backs:
First Round (Friday, Feb. 28):
125: (10) Antonio Meikel (SMSU) won by fall at 2:27 over (15) Antonio Patterson (Minot State)
141: (8) Dustin Reed (UCO) won by major decision 12-4 over (16) Ethan Hildebrandt (SMSU); Hildebrandt eliminated
149: (14) Isaac Novacek (MSUM) won by major decision 16-7 over (11) Beau Buysse (SMSU); Buysse eliminated
157: (17) Brennan Johnson (UCM) won by decision 5-3 over (14) Codie Lane (SMSU); Lane eliminated
285: (7) Cole Wilson (SMSU) won by decision 3-1 over(15) Jonah Westbury (U-MARY)

Second Round (Friday, Feb. 28):
125: Bout 176: (8) Josh Breece (UCO) won by fall at :52 over (10) Antonio Meikel (SMSU); Meikel eliminated
133: (5) Justin Reinsma (SMSU) won by fall at 4:04 over (11) Symon Seaton (FHSU)
174: (3) Jacob Begin (SMSU) won by fall at 2:34 over (13) Chase Wrisinger (TSU)
184: (15) Matthew Lewellen (MSUM) won by decision 3-2 over (7) Travis Peralta (SMSU); Peralta eliminated
197:(8) Micah Larson (SMSU) won by decision 11-6 over (10) O’Dell Lee (OBU)
285: (7) Cole Wilson (SMSU) won by fall at 2:44 over (16) Gerad Fugleberg (MSUM)

Quarterfinals (Saturday, March 1):
133: Bout 220: (5) Justin Reinsma (SMSU) vs. (8) Morgan Engbrecht (AUGIE)
174: Bout 239: (3) Jacob Begin (SMSU) vs. (16) Parker Swanson (AUGIE)
197: Bout 248: (5) Joe Gomez (NSU) vs. (8) Micah Larson (SMSU)
285: Bout 252: (5) Cody Dauphin (UCO) vs. (7) Cole Wilson (SMSU)

Semifinals (Saturday, March 1):

Fifth Place (Saturday, March 1):

Third Place (Saturday, March 1):


SMSU Individual Records at Regional:
125: Antonio Meikel 1-2 (eliminated)
133: Justin Reinsma 3-1
141: Ethan Hildebrandt 0-2 (eliminated)
149: Beau Buysse 0-2 (eliminated)
157: Codie Lane 0-2 (eliminated)
165: Kyle Begin 2-0
174: Jacob Begin 2-1
184: Travis Peralta 1-2 (eliminated)
197: Micah Larson 2-1
285: Cole Wilson 2-1

*Claimed NCAA Nationals berth in Cleveland, Ohio, March 14-15.​

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *